Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC Weight (452lb)

Quick answer

Across 5 covered model years from 2019 to 2023, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC motorcycle has a listed dry weight of 451.9 lb (205 kg).

Dry weight451.9 lb (205 kg)
Fuel capacity4.23 US gal (16 L)
Full tank fuel weight26.3 lb (11.9 kg)
Power / 100 lb19.65 hp / 100 lb
Model years covered
20192020202120222023

Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This is a substantial motorcycle. The weight matters most when stopped, backing it up, parking on a slope or recovering from a lean. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC?

dry weight

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC is lighter than about 63.3% of 15 Triumph classic motorcycles with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
451.9 lb (205 kg)
15 Triumph classic motorcyclesMedian: 454.2 lb (206 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight

Dry weight451.9 lb (205 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider601.9 lb (273 kg)bike + rider • bike is 75.1% of total mass
180 lb rider631.9 lb (286.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 71.5% of total mass
210 lb rider661.9 lb (300.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 68.3% of total mass

Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC weight & related specs

Model years covered 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023
Dry weight 451.9 lb (205 kg)
Engine displacement 1,200 cc
Power 88.8 hp
Torque 81.1 lb-ft (110 Nm)
Fuel capacity 4.23 US gal (16 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 26.3 lb (11.9 kg)

Weight changes by model year

The available comparable weight figures do not show a meaningful year-to-year change.

Useful weight calculations

Horsepower per 100 lb 19.65 hp / 100 lb
Pounds per horsepower 5.09 lb / hp
Torque per 100 lb 17.95 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 2.66 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 37.7 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 5.8%
Weight with full tank 478.2 lb (216.9 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC is lighter than about 63.3% of 15 Triumph classic motorcycles with compatible weight data.
A full tank is not weightless: the 4.23 US gal (16 L) listed capacity works out to approximately 26.3 lb (11.9 kg) of gasoline. This is an estimate rather than a Triumph curb-weight specification.
The calculated power-to-weight figure is 19.65 hp per 100 lb across years with compatible data. It shows how much engine output is available relative to the bike’s mass.

Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC weight FAQ

How much does the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC weigh?

The source data gives 451.9 lb (205 kg) as dry weight. A fueled, road-ready bike will weigh more than this figure.

How does the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC weight compare with similar Triumphs?

It is not an extreme outlier for the category. The model ranks around the 37th percentile for weight among 15 compatible Triumph classic motorcycles.

Are all Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC model years the same weight?

The supplied comparable weight values do not show a meaningful change across the 2019-2023 years covered here.

What does a full tank of gas weigh on the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC?

A full tank works out to about 26.3 lb (11.9 kg) from the listed 4.23 US gal (16 L) capacity. Actual fuel density varies slightly, so treat it as a practical estimate.

What does the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC weigh with a 180 lb rider?

The approximate combined total is 631.9 lb (286.6 kg) with a 180 lb rider, based on the representative dry weight used on this page.

Is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC strong for its weight?

The calculated range is 19.65 hp per 100 lb. This ratio is usually more informative for acceleration comparisons than horsepower alone. That places it around the 55th percentile within the compatible Triumph classic power-to-weight comparison.

How much heavier will the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC be than its dry weight?

Do not treat dry weight as curb weight. Adding the listed fuel capacity alone produces roughly 478.2 lb (216.9 kg); the true ready-to-ride figure can still differ because dry-weight definitions vary.

What is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC torque-to-weight ratio?

Available data gives 17.95 lb-ft per 100 lb. That ratio helps explain how strong the engine is relative to the bike’s mass, especially at lower speeds.

How large is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 XC engine for its weight?

The model has about 2.66 cc per lb in the available data. This simply shows how much engine displacement there is for each pound of motorcycle weight.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.