Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen Weight (456lb)

Quick answer

For the 2021 model year, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen motorcycle has a listed dry weight of 456.4 lb (207 kg).

Dry weight456.4 lb (207 kg)
Fuel capacity4.23 US gal (16 L)
Full tank fuel weight26.3 lb (11.9 kg)
Power / 100 lb19.5 hp / 100 lb
Model years covered
2021

Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

At this weight, footing and parking technique matter. Once moving, geometry and balance can disguise the mass, but you still have to manage the full weight at walking speed. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen?

dry weight

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen is heavier than about 63.3% of 15 Triumph classic motorcycles with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
456.4 lb (207 kg)
15 Triumph classic motorcyclesMedian: 454.2 lb (206 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight

Dry weight456.4 lb (207 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider606.4 lb (275 kg)bike + rider • bike is 75.3% of total mass
180 lb rider636.4 lb (288.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 71.7% of total mass
210 lb rider666.4 lb (302.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 68.5% of total mass

Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen weight & related specs

Model years covered 2021
Dry weight 456.4 lb (207 kg)
Engine displacement 1,200 cc
Power 89 hp
Torque 81.1 lb-ft (110 Nm)
Fuel capacity 4.23 US gal (16 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 26.3 lb (11.9 kg)

Useful weight calculations

Horsepower per 100 lb 19.5 hp / 100 lb
Pounds per horsepower 5.13 lb / hp
Torque per 100 lb 17.78 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 2.63 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 38 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 5.8%
Weight with full tank 482.6 lb (218.9 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen is heavier than about 63.3% of 15 Triumph classic motorcycles with compatible weight data.
The listed fuel tank capacity is 4.23 US gal (16 L). A full tank of gasoline is estimated to weigh about 26.3 lb (11.9 kg), which helps explain part of the difference between dry and ready-to-ride mass.
Where both power and weight are available, the model works out to 19.5 hp per 100 lb. This makes cross-size comparisons more meaningful than raw horsepower by itself.

Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen weight FAQ

What is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen dry weight?

The available dry weight is 456.4 lb (207 kg). Actual ready-to-ride weight will be higher after fuel and operating fluids are added.

Is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen lighter or heavier than other Triumph classic motorcycles?

Weight is broadly typical for the category, landing around the 63rd percentile in this model-level Triumph comparison.

How much does a full tank add to the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen?

Based on the supplied 4.23 US gal (16 L) tank capacity, the gasoline itself weighs about 26.3 lb (11.9 kg) when full. This helps explain part of the difference between dry and ready-to-ride mass.

What is the combined Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen and rider weight?

Using the model’s representative dry weight and a 180 lb rider, the combined bike-and-rider mass is about 636.4 lb (288.6 kg) before riding gear, luggage or a passenger.

What is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen power-to-weight ratio?

Available model-year data produces 19.5 hp per 100 lb. It shows engine output relative to motorcycle mass rather than just quoting peak horsepower. That places it around the 40th percentile within the compatible Triumph classic power-to-weight comparison.

Is the listed Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen weight ready to ride?

The published usable figure is dry, not curb weight. A simple dry-plus-full-fuel estimate is 482.6 lb (218.9 kg), but that still is not a substitute for an official wet/curb specification.

What does the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen weigh with a full tank?

Filling the listed tank brings the calculated bike weight to roughly 482.6 lb (218.9 kg). This estimate is most useful when no official wet/running figure is available.

How much of the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen total weight comes from fuel?

The calculated full-tank fuel mass is about 5.8% of the bike’s listed weight. This helps show why a dry-weight number can understate what you actually manage on the road.

How does Triumph Scrambler 1200 Steve Mcqueen torque compare with its weight?

Where compatible torque and weight figures are available, the model works out to 17.78 lb-ft per 100 lb. This gives more context than torque alone because it relates engine twist to the mass it has to move.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.