Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition Weight (456lb)

Quick answer

For the 2021 model year, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition motorcycle has a listed dry weight of 456.4 lb (207 kg).

Dry weight456.4 lb (207 kg)
Fuel capacity4.23 US gal (16 L)
Full tank fuel weight26.3 lb (11.9 kg)
Model years covered
2021

Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This is firmly on the heavier side. The real penalty is not necessarily normal riding; it is low-speed work, awkward parking and moving the bike around manually. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition?

dry weight

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition is lighter than about 51.4% of 36 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
456.4 lb (207 kg)
36 Triumph motorcyclesMedian: 458.6 lb (208 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight

Dry weight456.4 lb (207 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider606.4 lb (275 kg)bike + rider • bike is 75.3% of total mass
180 lb rider636.4 lb (288.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 71.7% of total mass
210 lb rider666.4 lb (302.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 68.5% of total mass

Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition weight & related specs

Model years covered 2021
Dry weight 456.4 lb (207 kg)
Engine displacement 1,200 cc
Torque 81.1 lb-ft (110 Nm)
Fuel capacity 4.23 US gal (16 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 26.3 lb (11.9 kg)

Useful weight calculations

Torque per 100 lb 17.78 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 2.63 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 38 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 5.8%
Weight with full tank 482.6 lb (218.9 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition is lighter than about 51.4% of 36 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.
Fuel capacity is 4.23 US gal (16 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, that represents roughly 26.3 lb (11.9 kg) of fuel when full.

Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition weight FAQ

How heavy is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition?

Listed dry weight is 456.4 lb (207 kg). Because no usable wet/running figure was supplied, treat that as a lower starting point rather than the exact on-road weight.

Is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition heavy compared with other Triumph motorcycles?

It sits fairly close to the middle of the category. Its representative dry weight is around the 49th percentile among 36 compatible Triumph motorcycles.

How much does the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition fuel weigh?

The listed tank capacity is 4.23 US gal (16 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, a full tank is roughly 26.3 lb (11.9 kg). That is an estimate for fuel mass, not an official Triumph curb-weight calculation.

How heavy is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition with an average-size rider?

A 180 lb rider brings the simple bike-plus-rider total to roughly 636.4 lb (288.6 kg) using the representative dry figure. Gear and luggage would add more.

Can I treat the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition dry weight as curb weight?

No. The usable figure is dry weight, so it excludes at least some operating fluids. Dry weight plus the estimated full fuel load is about 482.6 lb (218.9 kg), and oil/coolant or definition differences may add more.

What is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition torque-to-weight ratio?

The calculated torque-to-weight range is 17.78 lb-ft per 100 lb. It is useful for comparing bikes with very different overall weights.

How large is the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition engine for its weight?

Engine displacement relative to bike weight is 2.63 cc per lb. It can help compare motorcycles from very different displacement classes without relying on cc alone.

Will the Triumph Scrambler 1200 Bond Edition feel heavy at low speed?

It is heavy enough that smart parking matters. Avoid situations where you have to paddle it backward uphill or catch it after it leans too far.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.