Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer Weight (705lb)

Quick answer

For the 2007 model year, the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer motorcycle has a listed dry weight of 705.5 lb (320 kg).

Dry weight705.5 lb (320 kg)
Fuel capacity6.34 US gal (24 L)
Full tank fuel weight39.4 lb (17.9 kg)
Model years covered
2007

Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This sits in heavyweight territory. Riders should think about garage movement, backing up, surface slope and passenger/luggage load as much as the on-road feel. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Very Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer?

dry weight

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer is heavier than about 98.6% of 36 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
705.5 lb (320 kg)
36 Triumph motorcyclesMedian: 458.6 lb (208 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight

Dry weight705.5 lb (320 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider855.5 lb (388 kg)bike + rider • bike is 82.5% of total mass
180 lb rider885.5 lb (401.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 79.7% of total mass
210 lb rider915.5 lb (415.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 77.1% of total mass

Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer weight & related specs

Model years covered 2007
Dry weight 705.5 lb (320 kg)
Engine displacement 2,294 cc
Torque 147.5 lb-ft (200 Nm)
Fuel capacity 6.34 US gal (24 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 39.4 lb (17.9 kg)

Useful weight calculations

Torque per 100 lb 20.91 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 3.25 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 30.8 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 5.6%
Weight with full tank 744.9 lb (337.9 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer is heavier than about 98.6% of 36 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.
Fuel capacity is 6.34 US gal (24 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, that represents roughly 39.4 lb (17.9 kg) of fuel when full.

Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer weight FAQ

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer?

Listed dry weight is 705.5 lb (320 kg). Because no usable wet/running figure was supplied, treat that as a lower starting point rather than the exact on-road weight.

Is the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer heavy compared with other Triumph motorcycles?

Relatively speaking, it is on the heavier side. The model sits near the 99th weight percentile in its Triumph category, so it is heavier than most of the compatible comparison set.

How much does the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer fuel weigh?

The listed tank capacity is 6.34 US gal (24 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, a full tank is roughly 39.4 lb (17.9 kg). That is an estimate for fuel mass, not an official Triumph curb-weight calculation.

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer with an average-size rider?

A 180 lb rider brings the simple bike-plus-rider total to roughly 885.5 lb (401.6 kg) using the representative dry figure. Gear and luggage would add more.

Can I treat the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer dry weight as curb weight?

No. The usable figure is dry weight, so it excludes at least some operating fluids. Dry weight plus the estimated full fuel load is about 744.9 lb (337.9 kg), and oil/coolant or definition differences may add more.

What is the estimated Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer weight with a full tank of gas?

Based on the available dry-weight and tank-capacity data, a full-tank estimate is 744.9 lb (337.9 kg). Oil, coolant and market-specific equipment can still make actual ready-to-ride weight different.

How much torque does the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer have per 100 lb?

The calculated torque-to-weight range is 20.91 lb-ft per 100 lb. It is useful for comparing bikes with very different overall weights.

What is the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer displacement per pound?

Engine displacement relative to bike weight is 3.25 cc per lb. It can help compare motorcycles from very different displacement classes without relying on cc alone.

What is the Triumph Rocket III Classic Tourer weight difference versus the category median?

The model sits about 246.9 lb (112 kg) heavier than the compatible median Triumph motorcycle weight used on this page.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.