Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS Weight (871lb)

Quick answer

For the 2012 model year, the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS motorcycle has a listed wet/running weight of 870.8 lb (395 kg).

Wet / running weight870.8 lb (395 kg)
Fuel capacity5.89 US gal (22.3 L)
Full tank fuel weight36.6 lb (16.6 kg)
Model years covered
2012

Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This is a very heavy motorcycle. Good footing, sensible parking direction and avoiding awkward slopes make a real difference when handling it at walking speed.

Very Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS?

wet weight

Using a model-level wet weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS is heavier than about 98.7% of 39 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
870.8 lb (395 kg)
39 Triumph motorcyclesMedian: 485 lb (220 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Ready-to-ride weight

Wet / running weight870.8 lb (395 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative wet weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider1,020.8 lb (463 kg)bike + rider • bike is 85.3% of total mass
180 lb rider1,050.8 lb (476.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 82.9% of total mass
210 lb rider1,080.8 lb (490.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 80.6% of total mass

Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS weight & related specs

Model years covered 2012
Wet / running weight 870.8 lb (395 kg)
Engine displacement 2,294 cc
Torque 149.7 lb-ft (203 Nm)
Fuel capacity 5.89 US gal (22.3 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 36.6 lb (16.6 kg)

Useful weight calculations

Torque per 100 lb 17.19 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 2.63 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 38 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 4.2%

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level wet weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS is heavier than about 98.7% of 39 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.
A full tank is not weightless: the 5.89 US gal (22.3 L) listed capacity works out to approximately 36.6 lb (16.6 kg) of gasoline. This is an estimate rather than a Triumph curb-weight specification.

Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS weight FAQ

How much does the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS weigh?

The available wet/running figure is 870.8 lb (395 kg). This is more representative of the motorcycle you actually push, park and ride than a dry-only specification.

How does the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS weight compare with similar Triumphs?

It is on the heavier side. Its representative wet weight is around the 99th percentile among 39 compatible Triumph motorcycles.

What does a full tank of gas weigh on the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS?

A full tank works out to about 36.6 lb (16.6 kg) from the listed 5.89 US gal (22.3 L) capacity. Actual fuel density varies slightly, so treat it as a practical estimate.

What does the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS weigh with a 180 lb rider?

The approximate combined total is 1,050.8 lb (476.6 kg) with a 180 lb rider, based on the representative wet/running weight used on this page.

What is the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS torque-to-weight ratio?

Available data gives 17.19 lb-ft per 100 lb. That ratio helps explain how strong the engine is relative to the bike’s mass, especially at lower speeds.

How large is the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS engine for its weight?

The model has about 2.63 cc per lb in the available data. This simply shows how much engine displacement there is for each pound of motorcycle weight.

Is the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS above or below the typical Triumph motorcycle weight?

The representative wet weight is about 385.8 lb (175 kg) heavier than the median Triumph motorcycle weight of 485 lb (220 kg) in this dataset.

Is the Triumph Rocket III Touring ABS easy to move around by hand?

Yes, the mass is substantial enough to matter at walking speed. Parking direction, slope and secure footing become important because recovering the bike from a lean takes more effort.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.