Triumph Rocket III Weight (705lb)

Quick answer

Across 6 covered model years from 2004 to 2009, the Triumph Rocket III motorcycle has supplied dry weights ranging from 703.9 lb (319.3 kg) to 705.5 lb (320 kg).

Dry weight703.9 lb (319.3 kg) to 705.5 lb (320 kg)
Fuel capacity6.3 US gal (23.84 L) to 6.6 US gal (25 L)
Full tank fuel weight39.2 lb (17.8 kg) to 41.1 lb (18.6 kg)
Power / 100 lb19.89 hp / 100 lb
Model years covered
200420052006200720082009

Triumph Rocket III weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

The scale number is high enough that parking and low-speed balance deserve real consideration. Once the bike leans too far, recovering it takes much more effort than on a light machine. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Very Heavy Motorcycle

WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight range

Dry weight703.9 lb (319.3 kg) – 705.5 lb (320 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider855.5 lb (388 kg)bike + rider • bike is 82.5% of total mass
180 lb rider885.5 lb (401.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 79.7% of total mass
210 lb rider915.5 lb (415.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 77.1% of total mass

Triumph Rocket III weight & related specs

Model years covered 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Dry weight 703.9 lb (319.3 kg) to 705.5 lb (320 kg)
Engine displacement 2,294 cc
Power 140 hp
Torque 108.4 lb-ft (147 Nm) to 147.5 lb-ft (200 Nm)
Fuel capacity 6.3 US gal (23.84 L) to 6.6 US gal (25 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 39.2 lb (17.8 kg) to 41.1 lb (18.6 kg)

Weight changes by model year

The 2004 model is used as the baseline where data is available. Only later supplied values that differ are shown below. A year pill does not mean every individual weight field was supplied for that year.

Dry weight
2007-2008703.9 lb (319.3 kg)
Fuel capacity
20066.34 US gal (24 L)
2007-20086.3 US gal (23.84 L)
20096.34 US gal (24 L)
Full-tank fuel weight
200639.4 lb (17.9 kg)
2007-200839.2 lb (17.8 kg)
200939.4 lb (17.9 kg)
Torque
2008108.4 lb-ft (147 Nm)

Useful weight calculations

Horsepower per 100 lb 19.89 hp / 100 lb
Pounds per horsepower 5.03 lb / hp
Torque per 100 lb 15.4 lb-ft / 100 lb to 20.96 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 3.25 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 30.7 lb / 100 cc to 30.8 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 5.6% to 5.8%
Weight with full tank 743.1 lb (337.1 kg) to 746.5 lb (338.6 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

The listed fuel tank capacity is 6.3 US gal (23.84 L) to 6.6 US gal (25 L). A full tank of gasoline is estimated to weigh about 39.2 lb (17.8 kg) to 41.1 lb (18.6 kg), which helps explain part of the difference between dry and ready-to-ride mass.
The supplied data shows model-year weight differences, so the safest figure is the one attached to your exact year rather than a single all-years number.
Where both power and weight are available, the model works out to 19.89 hp per 100 lb. This makes cross-size comparisons more meaningful than raw horsepower by itself.

Triumph Rocket III weight FAQ

What is the Triumph Rocket III dry weight?

The available dry weight is 703.9 lb (319.3 kg) to 705.5 lb (320 kg). Actual ready-to-ride weight will be higher after fuel and operating fluids are added.

Which Triumph Rocket III years have different weight specs?

The supplied data shows different weight figures across the 2004-2009 model years. Use the year-specific changes section above for the exact value attached to each changed year.

How much does a full tank add to the Triumph Rocket III?

Based on the supplied 6.3 US gal (23.84 L) to 6.6 US gal (25 L) tank capacity, the gasoline itself weighs about 39.2 lb (17.8 kg) to 41.1 lb (18.6 kg) when full. This helps explain part of the difference between dry and ready-to-ride mass.

What is the combined Triumph Rocket III and rider weight?

Using the model’s representative dry weight and a 180 lb rider, the combined bike-and-rider mass is about 885.5 lb (401.6 kg) before riding gear, luggage or a passenger.

What is the Triumph Rocket III power-to-weight ratio?

Available model-year data produces 19.89 hp per 100 lb. It shows engine output relative to motorcycle mass rather than just quoting peak horsepower.

Is the listed Triumph Rocket III weight ready to ride?

The published usable figure is dry, not curb weight. A simple dry-plus-full-fuel estimate is 743.1 lb (337.1 kg) to 746.5 lb (338.6 kg), but that still is not a substitute for an official wet/curb specification.

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket III after filling the fuel tank?

Filling the listed tank brings the calculated bike weight to roughly 743.1 lb (337.1 kg) to 746.5 lb (338.6 kg). This estimate is most useful when no official wet/running figure is available.

How much of the Triumph Rocket III total weight comes from fuel?

The calculated full-tank fuel mass is about 5.6% to 5.8% of the bike’s listed weight. This helps show why a dry-weight number can understate what you actually manage on the road.

How does Triumph Rocket III torque compare with its weight?

Where compatible torque and weight figures are available, the model works out to 15.4 lb-ft per 100 lb to 20.96 lb-ft per 100 lb. This gives more context than torque alone because it relates engine twist to the mass it has to move.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.