Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 Weight (648lb)

Quick answer

Across the 2022 and 2023 model years, the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 motorcycle has a listed dry weight of 648.2 lb (294 kg).

Dry weight648.2 lb (294 kg)
Fuel capacity4.76 US gal (18 L)
Full tank fuel weight29.6 lb (13.4 kg)
Model years covered
20222023

Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This is a very heavy motorcycle. Good footing, sensible parking direction and avoiding awkward slopes make a real difference when handling it at walking speed. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Very Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221?

dry weight

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 is heavier than about 95.8% of 36 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
648.2 lb (294 kg)
36 Triumph motorcyclesMedian: 458.6 lb (208 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight

Dry weight648.2 lb (294 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider798.2 lb (362 kg)bike + rider • bike is 81.2% of total mass
180 lb rider828.2 lb (375.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 78.3% of total mass
210 lb rider858.2 lb (389.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 75.5% of total mass

Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 weight & related specs

Model years covered 2022, 2023
Dry weight 648.2 lb (294 kg)
Engine displacement 2,458 cc
Torque 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)
Fuel capacity 4.76 US gal (18 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 29.6 lb (13.4 kg)

Weight changes by model year

The available comparable weight figures do not show a meaningful year-to-year change.

Useful weight calculations

Torque per 100 lb 25.15 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 3.79 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 26.4 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 4.6%
Weight with full tank 677.7 lb (307.4 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level dry weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 is heavier than about 95.8% of 36 Triumph motorcycles with compatible weight data.
A full tank is not weightless: the 4.76 US gal (18 L) listed capacity works out to approximately 29.6 lb (13.4 kg) of gasoline. This is an estimate rather than a Triumph curb-weight specification.

Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 weight FAQ

How much does the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 weigh?

The source data gives 648.2 lb (294 kg) as dry weight. A fueled, road-ready bike will weigh more than this figure.

How does the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 weight compare with similar Triumphs?

It is on the heavier side. Its representative dry weight is around the 96th percentile among 36 compatible Triumph motorcycles.

Are all Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 model years the same weight?

The supplied comparable weight values do not show a meaningful change across the 2022-2023 years covered here.

What does a full tank of gas weigh on the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221?

A full tank works out to about 29.6 lb (13.4 kg) from the listed 4.76 US gal (18 L) capacity. Actual fuel density varies slightly, so treat it as a practical estimate.

What does the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 weigh with a 180 lb rider?

The approximate combined total is 828.2 lb (375.6 kg) with a 180 lb rider, based on the representative dry weight used on this page.

How much heavier will the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 be than its dry weight?

Do not treat dry weight as curb weight. Adding the listed fuel capacity alone produces roughly 677.7 lb (307.4 kg); the true ready-to-ride figure can still differ because dry-weight definitions vary.

How much of the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 total weight comes from fuel?

Fuel accounts for roughly 4.6% of the available motorcycle weight figure. On lighter bikes that share can be surprisingly noticeable.

How does Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 torque compare with its weight?

Available data gives 25.15 lb-ft per 100 lb. That ratio helps explain how strong the engine is relative to the bike’s mass, especially at lower speeds.

What is the Triumph Rocket 3 GT 221 engine-size-to-weight ratio?

The model has about 3.79 cc per lb in the available data. This simply shows how much engine displacement there is for each pound of motorcycle weight.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.