Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black Weight (648lb)

Quick answer

For the 2021 model year, the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black motorcycle has a listed dry weight of 648.2 lb (294 kg).

Dry weight648.2 lb (294 kg)
Fuel capacity4.76 US gal (18 L)
Full tank fuel weight29.6 lb (13.4 kg)
Power / 100 lb25.46 hp / 100 lb
Model years covered
2021

Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This is a very heavy motorcycle. Good footing, sensible parking direction and avoiding awkward slopes make a real difference when handling it at walking speed. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Very Heavy Motorcycle

WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight

Dry weight648.2 lb (294 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider798.2 lb (362 kg)bike + rider • bike is 81.2% of total mass
180 lb rider828.2 lb (375.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 78.3% of total mass
210 lb rider858.2 lb (389.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 75.5% of total mass

Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black weight & related specs

Model years covered 2021
Dry weight 648.2 lb (294 kg)
Engine displacement 2,458 cc
Power 165 hp
Torque 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)
Fuel capacity 4.76 US gal (18 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 29.6 lb (13.4 kg)

Useful weight calculations

Horsepower per 100 lb 25.46 hp / 100 lb
Pounds per horsepower 3.93 lb / hp
Torque per 100 lb 25.15 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 3.79 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 26.4 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 4.6%
Weight with full tank 677.7 lb (307.4 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

A full tank is not weightless: the 4.76 US gal (18 L) listed capacity works out to approximately 29.6 lb (13.4 kg) of gasoline. This is an estimate rather than a Triumph curb-weight specification.
The calculated power-to-weight figure is 25.46 hp per 100 lb across years with compatible data. It shows how much engine output is available relative to the bike’s mass.

Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black weight FAQ

How much does the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black weigh?

The source data gives 648.2 lb (294 kg) as dry weight. A fueled, road-ready bike will weigh more than this figure.

What does a full tank of gas weigh on the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black?

A full tank works out to about 29.6 lb (13.4 kg) from the listed 4.76 US gal (18 L) capacity. Actual fuel density varies slightly, so treat it as a practical estimate.

What does the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black weigh with a 180 lb rider?

The approximate combined total is 828.2 lb (375.6 kg) with a 180 lb rider, based on the representative dry weight used on this page.

Is the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black strong for its weight?

The calculated range is 25.46 hp per 100 lb. This ratio is usually more informative for acceleration comparisons than horsepower alone.

How much heavier will the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black be than its dry weight?

Do not treat dry weight as curb weight. Adding the listed fuel capacity alone produces roughly 677.7 lb (307.4 kg); the true ready-to-ride figure can still differ because dry-weight definitions vary.

What does the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black weigh with a full tank?

Filling the listed tank brings the calculated bike weight to roughly 677.7 lb (307.4 kg). This estimate is most useful when no official wet/running figure is available.

How much of the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black total weight comes from fuel?

Fuel accounts for roughly 4.6% of the available motorcycle weight figure. On lighter bikes that share can be surprisingly noticeable.

How does Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black torque compare with its weight?

Available data gives 25.15 lb-ft per 100 lb. That ratio helps explain how strong the engine is relative to the bike’s mass, especially at lower speeds.

What is the Triumph Rocket 3 GT Triple Black engine-size-to-weight ratio?

The model has about 3.79 cc per lb in the available data. This simply shows how much engine displacement there is for each pound of motorcycle weight.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.