Triumph Rocket X Weight (809lb)

Quick answer

For the 2015 model year, the Triumph Rocket X motorcycle has a supplied wet/running weight of 809.1 lb (367 kg) and a dry weight of 736.3 lb (334 kg).

Wet / running weight809.1 lb (367 kg)
Dry weight736.3 lb (334 kg)
Fuel capacity6.34 US gal (24 L)
Full tank fuel weight39.4 lb (17.9 kg)
Power / 100 lb18.29 hp / 100 lb
Model years covered
2015

Triumph Rocket X weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This sits in heavyweight territory. Riders should think about garage movement, backing up, surface slope and passenger/luggage load as much as the on-road feel.

Very Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket X?

wet weight

Using a model-level wet weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket X is heavier than about 87.5% of 8 Triumph custom/cruiser motorcycles with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
809.1 lb (367 kg)
8 Triumph custom/cruiser motorcyclesMedian: 747.4 lb (339 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry vs ready-to-ride weight

Wet / running weight809.1 lb (367 kg)
Dry weight736.3 lb (334 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative wet weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider959.1 lb (435 kg)bike + rider • bike is 84.4% of total mass
180 lb rider989.1 lb (448.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 81.8% of total mass
210 lb rider1,019.1 lb (462.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 79.4% of total mass

Triumph Rocket X weight & related specs

Model years covered 2015
Wet / running weight 809.1 lb (367 kg)
Dry weight 736.3 lb (334 kg)
Engine displacement 2,294 cc
Power 148 hp
Torque 163 lb-ft (221 Nm)
Fuel capacity 6.34 US gal (24 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 39.4 lb (17.9 kg)

Useful weight calculations

Horsepower per 100 lb 18.29 hp / 100 lb
Pounds per horsepower 5.47 lb / hp
Torque per 100 lb 20.15 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 2.84 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 35.3 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 4.9%
Weight with full tank 775.8 lb (351.9 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level wet weight comparison, the Triumph Rocket X is heavier than about 87.5% of 8 Triumph custom/cruiser motorcycles with compatible weight data.
Fuel capacity is 6.34 US gal (24 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, that represents roughly 39.4 lb (17.9 kg) of fuel when full.
Available power and weight figures produce a power-to-weight range of 18.29 hp per 100 lb. That is more useful for comparing acceleration potential than horsepower alone.

Triumph Rocket X weight FAQ

What does the Triumph Rocket X weigh ready to ride?

The supplied figures span 809.1 lb (367 kg) for wet/running weight and 736.3 lb (334 kg) for dry weight across the years in this page. Wet weight is the better guide to what you actually manage on the road.

Is the Triumph Rocket X heavy compared with other Triumph custom/cruiser motorcycles?

Relatively speaking, it is on the heavier side. The model sits near the 88th weight percentile in its Triumph category, so it is heavier than most of the compatible comparison set.

How much does the Triumph Rocket X fuel weigh?

The listed tank capacity is 6.34 US gal (24 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, a full tank is roughly 39.4 lb (17.9 kg). That is an estimate for fuel mass, not an official Triumph curb-weight calculation.

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket X with an average-size rider?

A 180 lb rider brings the simple bike-plus-rider total to roughly 989.1 lb (448.6 kg) using the representative wet/running figure. Gear and luggage would add more.

How much horsepower does the Triumph Rocket X have per 100 lb?

Where compatible power and weight figures are available, it works out to 18.29 hp per 100 lb.

What does the Triumph Rocket X weigh with a full tank?

Using the listed dry weight plus the calculated fuel mass, the estimated weight with a full tank is 775.8 lb (351.9 kg). That still may not equal official curb weight because dry-weight definitions can exclude other fluids or equipment.

What is the Triumph Rocket X dry-to-wet weight difference?

The supplied model-year data shows roughly 72.8 lb (33 kg) between dry and wet/running weight. The exact gap can vary by year and by the manufacturer’s weight definition.

What is the Triumph Rocket X torque per 100 lb of bike weight?

The calculated torque-to-weight range is 20.15 lb-ft per 100 lb. It is useful for comparing bikes with very different overall weights.

How many cc does the Triumph Rocket X have per pound?

Engine displacement relative to bike weight is 2.84 cc per lb. It can help compare motorcycles from very different displacement classes without relying on cc alone.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.