Triumph Rocket 3 TFC Weight (639lb)

Quick answer

Across the 2019 and 2020 model years, the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC motorcycle has a listed dry weight of 639.3 lb (290 kg).

Dry weight639.3 lb (290 kg)
Fuel capacity4.76 US gal (18 L)
Full tank fuel weight29.6 lb (13.4 kg)
Power / 100 lb28 hp / 100 lb
Model years covered
20192020

Triumph Rocket 3 TFC weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This sits in heavyweight territory. Riders should think about garage movement, backing up, surface slope and passenger/luggage load as much as the on-road feel. The comparison uses dry weight because a usable wet/running figure was not supplied, so the actual ready-to-ride motorcycle will be heavier.

Very Heavy Motorcycle

WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry weight

Dry weight639.3 lb (290 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative dry weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider789.3 lb (358 kg)bike + rider • bike is 81% of total mass
180 lb rider819.3 lb (371.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 78% of total mass
210 lb rider849.3 lb (385.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 75.3% of total mass

Triumph Rocket 3 TFC weight & related specs

Model years covered 2019, 2020
Dry weight 639.3 lb (290 kg)
Engine displacement 2,458 cc
Power 179 hp
Torque 166 lb-ft (225 Nm)
Fuel capacity 4.76 US gal (18 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 29.6 lb (13.4 kg)

Weight changes by model year

The available comparable weight figures do not show a meaningful year-to-year change.

Useful weight calculations

Horsepower per 100 lb 28 hp / 100 lb
Pounds per horsepower 3.57 lb / hp
Torque per 100 lb 25.96 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 3.84 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 26 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 4.6%
Weight with full tank 668.9 lb (303.4 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Fuel capacity is 4.76 US gal (18 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, that represents roughly 29.6 lb (13.4 kg) of fuel when full.
Available power and weight figures produce a power-to-weight range of 28 hp per 100 lb. That is more useful for comparing acceleration potential than horsepower alone.

Triumph Rocket 3 TFC weight FAQ

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC?

Listed dry weight is 639.3 lb (290 kg). Because no usable wet/running figure was supplied, treat that as a lower starting point rather than the exact on-road weight.

Does the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC weight change by model year?

Not in the usable weight data on this page. Across the covered 2019-2020 years, the supplied weight figure remains the same where comparable values are available.

How much does the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC fuel weigh?

The listed tank capacity is 4.76 US gal (18 L). Using approximately 0.745 kg/L gasoline, a full tank is roughly 29.6 lb (13.4 kg). That is an estimate for fuel mass, not an official Triumph curb-weight calculation.

How heavy is the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC with an average-size rider?

A 180 lb rider brings the simple bike-plus-rider total to roughly 819.3 lb (371.6 kg) using the representative dry figure. Gear and luggage would add more.

How much horsepower does the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC have per 100 lb?

Where compatible power and weight figures are available, it works out to 28 hp per 100 lb.

Can I treat the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC dry weight as curb weight?

No. The usable figure is dry weight, so it excludes at least some operating fluids. Dry weight plus the estimated full fuel load is about 668.9 lb (303.4 kg), and oil/coolant or definition differences may add more.

What is the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC torque per 100 lb of bike weight?

The calculated torque-to-weight range is 25.96 lb-ft per 100 lb. It is useful for comparing bikes with very different overall weights.

How many cc does the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC have per pound?

Engine displacement relative to bike weight is 3.84 cc per lb. It can help compare motorcycles from very different displacement classes without relying on cc alone.

Will the Triumph Rocket 3 TFC feel heavy at low speed?

It is heavy enough that smart parking matters. Avoid situations where you have to paddle it backward uphill or catch it after it leans too far.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.