Triumph Legend TT Weight (516lb)

Quick answer

Across the 1999, 2000 and 2001 model years, the Triumph Legend TT motorcycle has supplied wet/running weights ranging from 515.9 lb (234 kg) and dry weights ranging from 474 lb (215 kg), depending on model year.

Wet / running weight515.9 lb (234 kg)
Dry weight474 lb (215 kg)
Fuel capacity3.96 US gal (15 L)
Full tank fuel weight24.6 lb (11.2 kg)
Model years covered
199920002001

Triumph Legend TT weight overview

⚖
WHAT THIS MEANS

This is a substantial motorcycle. The weight matters most when stopped, backing it up, parking on a slope or recovering from a lean.

Heavy Motorcycle

CATEGORY WEIGHT POSITION

How heavy is the Triumph Legend TT?

wet weight

Using a model-level wet weight comparison, the Triumph Legend TT is heavier than about 84.4% of 16 Triumph naked bikes with compatible weight data.

LighterTypicalHeavier
515.9 lb (234 kg)
16 Triumph naked bikesMedian: 469.6 lb (213 kg)
WEIGHT VISUAL

Dry vs ready-to-ride weight

Wet / running weight515.9 lb (234 kg)
Dry weight474 lb (215 kg)
REAL-WORLD LOAD

Bike + rider total weight

These totals use the model’s representative wet weight. They exclude riding gear, luggage and a passenger.

150 lb rider665.9 lb (302 kg)bike + rider • bike is 77.5% of total mass
180 lb rider695.9 lb (315.6 kg)bike + rider • bike is 74.1% of total mass
210 lb rider725.9 lb (329.3 kg)bike + rider • bike is 71.1% of total mass

Triumph Legend TT weight & related specs

Model years covered 1999, 2000, 2001
Wet / running weight 515.9 lb (234 kg)
Dry weight 474 lb (215 kg)
Engine displacement 885 cc
Torque 50.2 lb-ft (68 Nm) to 53.1 lb-ft (72 Nm)
Fuel capacity 3.96 US gal (15 L)
Full-tank fuel weight (estimated) 24.6 lb (11.2 kg)

Weight changes by model year

The 1999 model is used as the baseline where data is available. Only later supplied values that differ are shown below. A year pill does not mean every individual weight field was supplied for that year.

Torque
200050.9 lb-ft (69 Nm)
200153.1 lb-ft (72 Nm)

Useful weight calculations

Torque per 100 lb 9.72 lb-ft / 100 lb to 11.2 lb-ft / 100 lb
Displacement per pound 1.72 cc / lb to 1.87 cc / lb
Weight per 100 cc 53.6 lb / 100 cc to 58.3 lb / 100 cc
Fuel weight as % of bike weight 4.8% to 5.2%
Weight with full tank 498.6 lb (226.2 kg)

What the weight numbers tell you

Using a model-level wet weight comparison, the Triumph Legend TT is heavier than about 84.4% of 16 Triumph naked bikes with compatible weight data.
A full tank is not weightless: the 3.96 US gal (15 L) listed capacity works out to approximately 24.6 lb (11.2 kg) of gasoline. This is an estimate rather than a Triumph curb-weight specification.

Triumph Legend TT weight FAQ

How much does the Triumph Legend TT weigh?

For the model years covered here, wet/running weight is 515.9 lb (234 kg), while dry weight is 474 lb (215 kg). Do not treat dry and wet figures as interchangeable.

How does the Triumph Legend TT weight compare with similar Triumphs?

It is on the heavier side. Its representative wet weight is around the 84th percentile among 16 compatible Triumph naked bikes.

Are all Triumph Legend TT model years the same weight?

The supplied comparable weight values do not show a meaningful change across the 1999-2001 years covered here.

What does a full tank of gas weigh on the Triumph Legend TT?

A full tank works out to about 24.6 lb (11.2 kg) from the listed 3.96 US gal (15 L) capacity. Actual fuel density varies slightly, so treat it as a practical estimate.

What does the Triumph Legend TT weigh with a 180 lb rider?

The approximate combined total is 695.9 lb (315.6 kg) with a 180 lb rider, based on the representative wet/running weight used on this page.

What does the Triumph Legend TT weigh with a full tank?

Filling the listed tank brings the calculated bike weight to roughly 498.6 lb (226.2 kg). This estimate is most useful when no official wet/running figure is available.

How much of the Triumph Legend TT total weight comes from fuel?

Fuel accounts for roughly 4.8% to 5.2% of the available motorcycle weight figure. On lighter bikes that share can be surprisingly noticeable.

How does Triumph Legend TT torque compare with its weight?

Available data gives 9.72 lb-ft per 100 lb to 11.2 lb-ft per 100 lb. That ratio helps explain how strong the engine is relative to the bike’s mass, especially at lower speeds.

What is the Triumph Legend TT engine-size-to-weight ratio?

The model has about 1.72 cc per lb to 1.87 cc per lb in the available data. This simply shows how much engine displacement there is for each pound of motorcycle weight.

Official information note

Motorcycle specifications can vary by model year, market, equipment and the exact dry/curb-weight definition. Calculated fuel-weight and ratio figures on this page are estimates derived from the supplied specifications. Confirm critical figures in the owner’s manual or on the official Triumph Motorcycles website.